President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Azerbaijani people on liberation of Aghdam VIDEO
Baku, November 20, AZERTAC
President, Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the liberation of Aghdam district from occupation.
AZERTAC reports that conveying this good news in his address to the nation on November 20, the head of state said: “I sincerely congratulate you on the liberation of Aghdam district. I heartily congratulate all the people of Aghdam. Dear people of Aghdam, you are no longer IDPs. You will return to your ancestral land.”
“The liberation of Aghdam district is the result of a trilateral statement signed on 10 November. I have repeatedly said that the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is possible both politically and militarily. We have been trying to resolve this issue politically for many years. However, the whole world saw that this issue was not resolved due to the position of Armenia, and it was our legal right to resolve the issue by military means. This right is recognized by international norms and principles. This right is given to us by the UN Charter. Every country can defend itself, and we have defended ourselves,” President Ilham Aliyev emphasized.