President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Pope Francis on his Election Anniversary
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has congratulated Pope Francis on the occasion of his Election Anniversary.
“We attach particular significance to the relations between Azerbaijan and the Holy See that celebrate this year the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations. We are delighted by genuine dialogue and mutual understanding at the highest level, forged throughout the years, between the Holy See and Azerbaijan committed to its centuries-long traditions of tolerance and multicultural values. I highly value your personal contribution to solidifying these ties and express my gratitude for your recognition of Azerbaijan’s leading role in promoting constructive interfaith and intercultural dialogue,” President Ilham Aliyev said in his message.
“Preservation of religious and moral diversity, including protecting Christian religious heritage, is among our state policies’ primary directions. In this regard, our country’s Catholic community enjoys extensive attention and care. In the meantime, the projects carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the Vatican serve as a vivid example of the importance our country attaches to the protection of world cultural heritage,” the head of state said.
“I believe we will continue our joint efforts to advance successfully the mutual engagement and fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Holy See to advocate universal values and ensure inter-civilizational understanding,” President Ilham Aliyev added.