President Ilham Aliyev deeply concerned about Turkish events and sharply condemned coup attempt
“President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was following the developments in Turkey throughout the night with anxiety and was deeply concerned about these events,” Presidential Assistant Ali Hasanov has told journalists. “The President of Azerbaijan sharply condemned these events and unambiguously regarded them as a coup attempt, and treason against the national interests of the people of Turkey, the country’s democratic fundamentals and rule of law.”
Ali Hasanov said: “President Ilham Aliyev stated that Azerbaijan stands by the government and people of Turkey, and fully supports the government, which was democratically elected by Turkish citizens. The head of state gave relevant instructions to appropriate authorities.”
“The President welcomed the measures taken to suppress the coup attempt and stabilize the situation in Turkey, and hoped for the soonest normalization of the situation.”
“President Ilham Aliyev extended his condolences to the families of those who were killed during the coup attempt, and wished the injured the swiftest possible recovery,” Ali Hasanov added.