President Ilham Aliyev hails Azerbaijan-Israel cooperation in the area of defense industry
Baku, December 13, AZERTAC
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has hailed his country`s cooperation with Israel in the area of defense industry. “We actively cooperate in the area of defense industry and this cooperation lasts already for many years,” he told a joint press conference with Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu in Baku.
“So far the contracts between Azerbaijani and Israeli companies with respect to purchasing defense equipment has been close to five billion dollars... The biggest part of these contracts has already been executed and still we continue to work on that. And we are very satisfied with the level of this cooperation.”
President Ilham Aliyev also hailed people-to-people contacts between Azerbaijan and Israel. “This is an important part of our bilateral cooperation because Jews in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani diaspora in Israel, which consists mainly of Jews from Azerbaijan, is an important factor of our bilateral relations. For centuries, Jews and Azerbaijanis have lived in peace, friendship and continue to live here in Azerbaijan.” “And the Jewish community in Azerbaijan is a very active part of our society, they contribute a lot to the development of modern Azerbaijan and these close relations between our people is a very important factor in our bilateral relations,” the Azerbaijani President added.