President Ilham Aliyev hosted dinner reception in honor of participants of the 4th Global Baku Forum VIDEO
A dinner reception has been hosted on behalf of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in honor of participants of the 4th Global Baku Forum.
The reception was attended by President Ilham Aliyev, his wife Mehriban Aliyeva and daughter Leyla Aliyeva, as well as presidents of Bulgaria, Albania, Macedonia, Montenegro, Georgia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, former heads of state and government of several countries, world-renowned public and political figures, experts and specialists.
Addressing the event, former President of Latvia, co-chair of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center Vaira Vike-Freiberga thanked President Ilham Aliyev for creating excellent conditions to discuss current global issues and for his strong support for international dialogue. She pointed to the fact that Azerbaijan's first lady Mehriban Aliyeva supported the activities of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center. Hailing the importance of the forum, which is held for the fourth time, the former Latvian President expressed her hope that it would continue to be held.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm words about Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev recalled his visits to Latvia during Vaira Vike-Freiberga's years of presidency, and her visits to Azerbaijan.
The head of state noted that the Global Baku Forum was attended by representatives of a number of countries, prominent figures, current and former presidents, people who played and continue to play an important role in international relations. President Ilham Aliyev said the Nizami Ganjavi International Center has become one of the world`s most respected international organizations, which engages in addressing the issues of global importance.
"We are delighted that the center is named after Azerbaijan's great son Nizami Ganjavi. Every Azerbaijani is proud of him," said President Ilham Aliyev. The head of state added that the center fulfills an important mission of conveying Nizami Ganjavi's views to the people in different parts of the world.
Hailing the discussions held as part of the forum as fruitful, the President noted that “only through joint efforts we can eliminate the threats existing in the world”.