President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated Ahmadli substation owned by AzerEnergy in Khatai district, Baku VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the inauguration of 110/35/10 kV Ahmadli substation owned by AzerEnergy OJSC in Khatai district, Baku.
President of AzerEnergy OJSC Baba Rzayev informed the head of state of the work done here.
President Ilham Aliyev: There are large residential settlements here. How did the old substation provide power to all these facilities?
Baba Rzayev: It didn’t.
President Ilham Aliyev: Do you mean that electricity was supplied intermittently?
Baba Rzayev: Yes, it was very bad. There were always interruptions. “Ahmadli” was the number one source of the breakdowns.
President Ilham Aliyev: Breakdowns often occurred in Ahmadli and Gunashli. There shouldn’t be any now.
Baba Rzayev: Inshallah, there will be no breakdowns.
President Ilham Aliyev: This substation being put into operation will cover a population of 300,000 people. In addition, there are many industrial enterprises and public buildings here. Therefore, this substation is of great importance.
Baba Rzayev: Mr President, “White City” is a major project. There are three large 110-kilovolt substations there, two of which are powered from here.
President Ilham Aliyev: In recent years, tremendous work has been done in the field of energy. Generation capacity has been increased. In addition, you are restoring lost capacities. In the near future, we will celebrate the opening of a thermal power plant in Mingachevir after reconstruction. In fact, this is a newly built power station with a capacity of 2,400 megawatts. There is also construction of substations. This is why Azerbaijan is in second place on a global scale in terms of the energy supply sustainability. It is not us saying this, but the Davos World Economic Forum. So we are ahead of many developed countries, and work continues. New substations are also opening as part of my visits to the districts. Two substations were recently opened in Tartar and Aghjabadi. And now we are opening the substation “Ahmadli”, “8th kilometer”, “Khirdalan”, “Buzovna”, “White City”.
Baba Rzayev: Mr President, on your direct instructions, 12 substations were put into operation in the Absheron district over the past year, including Goradil.
President Ilham Aliyev: All our electricity facilities should be completely upgraded and meet the highest standards. A number of projects have been completed, but a lot still remains to be done, and we will carry out this work consistently.
Baba Rzayev: Thank you very much, Mr President. I want to assure you that our power engineers will successfully fulfill the strategy you have defined for the development of the energy sector and the tasks you set. Thank you!
Mr President, wherever the territory permits, we, on the basis of the most modern technologies, provide 110, 220 and 330 kilovolt substations with such open distribution units. However, we built the “Bouykshor” substation with closed GIS. In fact, the power of these substations is 80 and 240 megavolt ampere.