President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated Gobu Park residential complex for IDPs in Garadagh district VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the inauguration of Gobu Park residential complex for the internally displaced persons in Garadagh district, Baku.
Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Rovshan Rzayev informed the head of state of the work done in the complex.
President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva viewed conditions created in the territory of the complex.
The complex features 11 nine-storey residential buildings for 1026 families, which have 108 one-room, 396 two-room, 360 three-room, and 162 four-room apartments.
The head of state and his spouse viewed the apartments.
President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva then viewed conditions created in the orphanage-kindergarten number 344 in the complex.
The 220-seat two-storey kindergarten is supplied with all necessary equipment.
President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva then familiarized themselves with conditions created at the secondary school No 32 for internally displaced persons.
After viewing the school, the head of state met with the internally displaced persons and posed for photographs together with them.
The head of state addressed the event.
- Dear friends, let me heartily congratulate you on the opening of the “Gobu Park” residential complex. This remarkable event shows again that citizens of Azerbaijan, our compatriots living in difficult conditions, the IDPs are always in the spotlight.
The establishment of this complex demonstrates the policy of the Azerbaijani state and is a testament to the attention being paid to the IDPs. This wonderful residential complex has been created in just one year. Its foundation was laid exactly one year ago. At that time, Mehriban Aliyeva took part in the groundbreaking ceremony. A beautiful residential complex has been created in just one year.
The entire infrastructure of the complex has been created, and we are gathered for the opening of it today. All infrastructure issues have been resolved – electricity, water and gas lines have been extended, both inner roads and an access road to the highway have been built. Eleven nine-storey residential buildings have been built and excellent conditions created. I have just examined the apartments. Their total area is 73,000 square meters. A wonderful school for 624 children, a kindergarten for 220 kids, a first-aid station, a post office, a police station – in other words, all the conditions are available at a high level. Beautiful public areas have been created, trees have been planted and parks have been established. I believe that this is one of most beautiful and comfortable centers among IDP settlements.
This settlement is quite special because the private sector took an active part in its construction. In essence, it initiated the construction of it and carried it out. Entrepreneurs have recently implemented numerous social projects. I have repeatedly expressed my thoughts on this issue, noting that the social responsibility of entrepreneurs should be enhanced. There are excellent conditions for entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is a great country for doing business. A wonderful investment atmosphere is being created. There is stability and calm. Business development is our state policy. Eighty per cent of our gross domestic product is generated in the private sector. This being the case, I have always urged entrepreneurs to pay more attention to social projects. This is the biggest project among those implemented in this field. Until now, entrepreneurs were actively involved in the construction of schools and kindergartens. But the creation of an IDP settlement of such size and of such proportions is taking place for the first time.
Entrepreneurs have also participated in the financing of this residential complex. The state did not allocate any funds for the creation of this complex. Therefore, I want to express my gratitude to “Pasha Holding”, which has done this work. "Pasha Holding" is engaged in great creative work in Azerbaijan. It has invested a lot in various spheres of the country's economy, strived and succeeded in creating thousands of jobs. Today, the social responsibility of this company is evident.
I believe that this wonderful initiative should serve as an example for other large companies. I am sure that the private sector will also actively participate in the construction of new residential settlements and centers for the internally displaced persons in the coming years. But, of course, most of the work has been assumed by the state. In recent years, around a hundred IDP settlements have been built and commissioned by the state. I have personally participated in the opening of many of them.
We annually provide housing for thousands of immigrants. This year, 20,000 immigrants will be provided with new apartments and houses. In this residential complex there are 1026 apartments. That is, 1,026 families will live here, and live in good conditions.
The state program on addressing the problems and improving the living conditions of internally displaced persons is being successfully implemented. The level of their employment has increased. As I have already noted, about a hundred IDP settlements have been built. The state has allocated billions of manats for these purposes. Thousands of families are provided with housing every year. As a result of the work done in recent years, a total of 285,000 IDPs will be provided with housing before the end of this year. About 20,000 of them will move to new homes this year.
The state continues its policy in this direction. As I have already noted, the private sector has also joined this work. And this is natural. Companies with opportunities should create conditions for those in need. I am sure that this wonderful initiative will gain momentum in Azerbaijan. The state will continue to strive to resolve the problems of internally displaced persons. More social projects will be implemented this and next year. As I have already mentioned, we have managed to make great strides in this. Among the settlements built, I would like to emphasize the restoration of the village of Jojug Marjanli. I took part in the opening of this settlement after reconstruction last year. To date, 150 houses, a school, a kindergarten and a mosque have been there. We have built an analog of the Shusha mosque destroyed by the Armenians there.
The restoration of the village of Jojug Marjanli is an indicator of the unshakable spirit of the Azerbaijani people. This shows again that the Azerbaijani people will never put up with this occupation. This shows again that all the internally displaced people cherish the same dream of returning to their native lands. I am sure we will achieve this. The reconstruction of the village of Jojug Marjanli became possible after the April fighting and as a result of our brilliant victory. The restoration of this settlement became possible after part of the territories of Agdara, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts were freed from occupiers. The Azerbaijani army has once again demonstrated its strength. The Azerbaijani people showed yet again that they will never reconcile themselves with occupation, will return to their homes at any cost and restore the territorial integrity of our country. I want to reiterate that we see dreams and intentions of the IDPs in the example of this village. Our citizens from Jojug Marjanli, those who have lived in different places for many years prefer to return to their native village as soon as the opportunity presented itself. Life is reviving there today. Conditions are being created, the entire infrastructure is being created for people to be able to live and work there.
This shows again that after the liberation of all our cities, which are completely destroyed now, we will restore them very quickly. Our historical monuments, mosques and museums on all the occupied territories have been destroyed and plundered by our insidious neighbors. All our cities have been destroyed. This is an unprecedented atrocity. The appearance of these destroyed buildings, houses and mosques reveals the predatory nature of Armenian atrocities. But we will return to our lands, just as we have returned to Jojug Marjanli and Shikharkh settlement. No-one has any doubts about that. The establishment of a large settlement of Shikharkh on the lands liberated from occupation shows again that a new life immediately comes to these lands after their liberation from occupiers. I am confident that thanks to the strength of the Azerbaijani state and the will of the Azerbaijani people, we will restore all our cities after their liberation from occupation, people will live and work in these cities and ensure the development of our country.
The Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh is the biggest injustice. As a result of this occupation, our citizens have found themselves in the situation of internally displaced persons. Armenia has violated all norms of international law and committed atrocities. The predatory face of Armenian fascism has manifested itself in the consequences of this conflict. However, the Azerbaijani people are absolutely sure that we must and we will restore our territorial integrity. Both international law and justice are on our side. Historical truth and strength are also on our side. The factor of strength is coming to the forefront on a global scale today, and stronger countries can achieve what they want. Azerbaijan is also a strong country. We have a powerful army, a strong economy and a prudent policy.
This complex is a temporary place of residence for you. But we want the conditions here to be good, albeit temporarily. However, after the liberation from occupation, we will definitely create such wonderful settlements on the lands that are under occupation today.
I congratulate you on this wonderful event again and wish you good health and success.