President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated State Symbols Museum in Mingachevir VIDEO
Mingachevir, June 25, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the Museum of State Symbols in Mingachevir.
The head of state was informed about the exhibits, which are demonstrated in the museum.
It was noted that there were nine sections in the exhibition hall of the Museum of State Symbols, the construction of which was completed in April this year. It displays maps of Azerbaijan made by the Museum of History of the National Academy of Sciences relating to different periods, figures of medieval warriors, flags of states and khanates of Azerbaijan from the Middle Ages, coats of arms of Azerbaijani cities of the 19th century, old metal coins and paper money.
The museum exhibits include coats of arms and flags of the Azerbaijan SSR, ceremonial uniforms of military personnel and combat banners of the Armed Forces, photographs depicting the inauguration of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev, statements about state symbols, postage stamps, orders, medals and badges of honor.
An outdoor stage with 200 seats has been built in the area where the Museum of State Symbols is located.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed about the reconstruction work being carried out in “Dostlug” and “Nasimi” parks.
It was noted that both parks had all the conditions for organizing interesting recreation for local residents and visitors to Mingachevir.