President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated newly renovated “Hovsan” and “Mashtagha” substations VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the inauguration of the newly renovated 220/110/10 kV “Hovsan” substation of AzerEnergy Open Joint Stock Company in Surakhani district, Baku.
The head of state was informed of the newly renovated “Hovsan substation”.
Built 45 years ago, the “Hovsan” substation was reconstructed to modern standards and the equipment here was replaced by the new ones.
President Ilham Aliyev: How are things going in Karabakh?
President of AzerEnergy Open Joint Stock Company Baba Rzayev: Things are going very well, Shusha is ready. It is also ready for opening. I reported earlier that line number two was ready.
President Ilham Aliyev: I know you have extended a power line.
Baba Rzayev: Shukurbayli is ready, and so is Shusha. The Fuzuli substation line is ready, while the substation itself will be ready in a month and a half.
President Ilham Aliyev: What is the condition of those hydropower plants destroyed by Armenians? Are things going on there?
Baba Rzayev: Mr. President, I will present “Sugovushan-1” and “Sugovushan-2” to your kind attention in one week. They are ready, we have launched them and tests are underway.
President Ilham Aliyev: What about Kalbajar district?
Baba Rzayev: We have done some research there, but have not reached a conclusion yet. The road and the transportation of equipment there are a bit difficult. However, the substation is under construction.
President Ilham Aliyev: The weather has now improved. It will probably be easier to get there starting from May.
Baba Rzayev: We will install about 200 poles from Dashkasan and Murov, 100 of which have already been installed. We have passed the most difficult place.
President Ilham Aliyev: Is the power supply of those serving in the liberated lands normal?
Baba Rzayev: It is available everywhere.
President Ilham Aliyev: There are no problems day and night in Shusha either.
Baba Rzayev: No, there is not day and night.
President Ilham Aliyev launched the “Hovsan” substation.
The head of state was also informed of the newly renovated 110/35/6 kV “Mashtagha” substation
President Ilham Aliyev then launched the “Mashtagha” substation via SCADA Dispatcher Management System.