President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated water supply project in Gobustan VIDEO
Gobustan, October 2, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a ceremony to launch a drinking water supply and sewage system project in the city of Gobustan.
The head of state met with representatives of the local public. The head of state made a speech at the event.
- I am very glad to be visiting Gobustan District again. This is my fourth visit to the district. Of course, important events and opening ceremonies are planned in the course of such a trip.
Today we officially celebrate the supply of drinking water to the city. This project was completed several months ago, and the drinking water problem in Gobustan has been resolved. This is a very significant and historic event, because the drinking water problem had always caused serious concerns with the local people. Now this problem has been resolved once and for all. Residents of the city and a number of villages are uninterruptedly provided with clean and high-quality water. I sincerely congratulate you on this event. This is a major project, a great social initiative and a matter requiring major funds. We have provided these funds, funds were envisaged in the state budget so that the issue could be resolved because drinking water is a factor that has a very serious impact on human health. Clean drinking water improves people's health.
Drinking water projects have become widespread in our country. These projects have already been completed in many of our cities and are under way in some others. The goal was set to resolve this issue in all our cities and most villages, and we are taking serious steps in this direction.
Other issues that are important for human health are also being addressed. As you know, a traditional medical examination program is being implemented in our country. More than five million people undergo free medical examination every year. Additional funds will be allocated for the construction of the Central District Hospital in Gobustan. This work should be carried out at an even faster pace today. An appropriate instruction will be given because the construction has begun but is proceeding rather slowly. We need to speed it up so that this issue also could also be resolved in Gobustan District. Other projects related to the infrastructure are being successfully implemented. Problems related to electricity have been practically resolved. I am told that gasification exceeds 80 per cent and will become even greater in the coming months. I believe that gasification should be ensured to the maximum extent. The drinking water problem is being resolved and the construction of country roads continues. We have implemented one project. It covers approximately 13,000 people inhabitants. Today we will mark the opening of another country road. This road will provide comfort to 15,000 people. So these are key infrastructure projects that are being addressed in Gobustan District.
I should also note that during one of my earlier visits we held the opening of a center of both wind and solar alternative energy. It was a pilot project for our country. These projects are being implemented in many places of our country today.
Of course, in the future, after all infrastructure projects have been implemented – I should also note that the project on expanding the Baku-Shamakhi highway to four lanes has been successfully completed – we should implement only agricultural and processing industry projects associated with the development of the district. A sports center was also built here earlier. I am sure that the hospital will be built in the near future as well. Many schools have been built and renovated. We have also celebrated the opening of a kindergarten today. In the coming years, the schools that are in critical condition will be renovated and new schools will be built. Therefore, a powerful impetus will be given to the development of the district and people will live comfortably. Jobs are also being created. Our overall economic development is very positive. I am sure that we will successfully complete this year.
Next year will be a year of dynamic economic development. The successes we have achieved in the economic sphere are reflected both in our statistics and the reports of influential international economic agencies. You are probably aware that the Davos World Economic Forum has recently ranked the Azerbaijani economy in 35th place globally in terms of competitiveness. We have climbed two steps from 37th to 35th places. This is also a fairly good result. I should also note that we are in the first place in the CIS. We have maintained a leading position for several years now – ahead of many developed countries. Considering the fact that our country experienced certain difficulties in connection with the fall of oil prices last year and this year and encountered some problems in the sphere of economy, look how much work we have done despite this and the profound reforms we have implemented. This is appreciated by the Davos Forum, the world's top economic forum. This shows once again that we are on the right track, that our economic policies fully meet the interests of the Azerbaijani people and our country is becoming stronger. I should also note that despite the fall in the oil prices, we have managed to increase our foreign exchange reserves this year. This shows that even in difficult years we pursued correct policies and not only did not use up our resources but actually earned additional money. This money serves the interests of our country and people. This money is spent on the construction of schools, hospitals, roads, water communications and the country's defensive capability.
Today Azerbaijan is one of the countries noted on a global scale for stability, development and progress. You probably follow the processes taking place in the world. In many places, there are huge problems in the economic, political and military spheres. Risks and threats are mounting, blood is spilled, there are conflicts and wars, stability is disrupted. Azerbaijan is an island of stability and development. Our well-considered policy, the unity between the people and the government and the patriotism inherent in our people are the factors that make up our success.
I wish you continued success and congratulate you on this remarkable occasion. I am sure there will be many more opening ceremonies in Gobustan District in the future and we will meet again and again.
Chairman of Azersu Open Joint Stock Company Gorkhmaz Huseynov informed the head of state of the project, which saw construction of a 68km-long water supply network. All consumers were provided with water meters. Under the project, a sewage system was also built in the city of Gobustan. A wastewater neutralization facility with a daily capacity of 2,500cm will be built under the project.
President Ilham Aliyev pressed a button to launch the drinking water supply system.