President Ilham Aliyev inspects newly-built hangar and construction of air station, inaugurates International Logistics Center, and views new passenger planes in Heydar Aliyev International Airport VIDEO
Baku, May 6 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today visited the Heydar Aliyev International Airport to inspect a newly-built state-of-the-art hangar and construction of an air station, inaugurate International Logistics Center, and view new AIRBUS A340-500 passenger planes.
Socio-economic reforms carried out in Azerbaijan under President Ilham Aliyev made a tremendous contribution to developing civil aviation. The year 2003 marked a turning point in history of Azerbaijan`s civil aviation. In 2004, the International Nakhchivan Airport was inaugurated. New airports opened in Ganja, Zagatala, Lankaran and Gabala districts as part of the State Program for Socio-Economic Development of the Districts between 2006-2011.
Azerbaijan Airlines, AZAL, carries out flights to 13 countries, including more than 20 cities, while Azerbaijan receives aircrafts from 33 cities from 15 countries belonging to 19 airlines.
AZAL is the leading company in the region and the Commonwealth of Independent States in terms of the number of new aircrafts.
Construction of a new air station and hangar increases the strategic importance of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
The President first inspected the hangar, which was built by Silkway Technics company. AZAL president Jahangir Asgarov told the Head of State that construction of the facility started in 2011. The complex occupies a total area of 26,000 square meters, with the hangar`s area being 16,000 square meters. The hangar is 160 meters in width, 23 meters in height, and 95 meters in depth.
President Ilham Aliyev then inaugurated the International Logistics Center. The Head of State was told that the facility occupied an area of a total of 12,800 square meters. The facility can receive 1,200 tons of cargo on a daily basis or 430,000 tons per year. The center created 44 jobs.
The President also viewed two AIRBUS A340-500 aircrafts. With a range of up to 9,000 nautical miles, the A340-500 is operating on some of the world’s longest non-stop routes.
President Ilham Aliyev then inspected construction work at an air station, whose total area is 65,000 square meters. The state-of-the-art facility will handle up to 3 million people on a yearly basis. It will be used for local and international flights.