President Ilham Aliyev inspects reconstruction works at Nizami mausoleum in Ganja
Ganja, January 21 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on Jan. 21 inspected reconstruction works at Nizami mausoleum in the city of Ganja.
The Head of State viewed photo exposition reflecting the reconstruction works there. The President was informed that the 7,540 square meters area has been cobbled with granite plates, four swimming pools, two waterfalls and fountains have been re-built here.
Artificial lake and a bridge have been repaired again. Two walls of the road leading to the mausoleum have been reconstructed, ornamental trees were planted.
The President was told that the two-storied museum dedicated to great Azerbaijani poet of the a 12th century occupies the area of ​​540 square meters.
President Ilham Aliyev laid flowers on the tomb of Nizami.
The Head of State gave the relevant instructions and recommendations.
The mausoleum standing just outside the city of Ganja, was originally built in 1947 in place of an old collapsed mausoleum.
In the 1970s, at the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev, there was passed a decision on “study, publication and popularization of the heritage of the great poet and thinker Nizami", thus paving the way for further steps in this direction.
President Ilham Aliyev last year in December issued a decree to celebrate the 870th birthday of the great Azerbaijani poet.