President Ilham Aliyev inspects with newly-reconstructed Children`s Hospital for Neurology
Baku, December 27 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva have today familiarized themselves with Children`s Hospital for Neurology after its overhaul.
Health Minister Oktay Shiraliyev informed the Head of State and his spouse about the hospital. He said Azerbaijan was the first republic in the USSR to open the Children`s Hospital for Neurology in 1980.
The reconstruction work in the six-storey building of the hospital started in February this year.
President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse viewed the photo-gallery featuring opening of the Hospital in 1980 with participation of national leader Heydar Aliyev as well as care and attention of the Head of State and President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva to healthcare.
The hospital has polyclinic-diagnostic, computed tomography, ultrasound examination, electroencephalography, electrocardiogramme and other departments.
The Head of State and his spouse visited treatment and rehabilitation unit.
The Head of State gave his instructions and recommendations.