President Ilham Aliyev joins oil-gas executives’ session in Davos
Baku, January 24 (AZERTAC). In the frame of World Economic Forum in Davos, a session of the oil-gas executives was today held here.
President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan joined the event.
At the event with participation of renowned world oil-gas specialists, the President of Azerbaijan spoke of cyber security in the oil sector and on ensuring security, in general.
Noting Azerbaijan’s achievements in this field, President Aliyev spoke of Azerbaijan’s long-year participation in the global energy projects. At his words, in Azerbaijan, security issues have been established at high level, and the country has no any problem in this field.
Saying that Azerbaijan plays special role in regional energy security system, the President updated the participants on the steps to undertake in the years to come and as a whole, on the actions to be realized in this field.