President Ilham Aliyev laid foundation stone for new building of Aghdam city school No1 VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has laid a foundation stone for a new building of Aghdam city school No1.
Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the liberated part of Aghdam district, Emin Huseynov, briefed the President on the school and said:
- Mr. President, this school is considered to be the oldest school in the Karabakh region. In fact, it was established by Asad bey Eyvazov in 1883. It operated in various places. It was moved to this building in 1904 and stayed here until 1949.
President Ilham Aliyev: In this area?
Emin Huseynov: Yes, it remained here. It was completely destroyed during the Armenian occupation in 1993. It was a two-storey building. However, the proposed project envisages a three-storey building. According to the plan, an administrative part, a sports court and a workshop will be organized here.
President Ilham Aliyev: How many pupils will it be meant for?
Emin Huseynov: The school is intended for 960 pupils.
President Ilham Aliyev: How many was the previous school meant for?
Emin Huseynov: Fewer, 500 people. There will be room for 960 pupils here now. At the same time, 18 classrooms, 37 subject-specific rooms, chemistry, physics and biology laboratories will be established here. The school will have all the opportunities for education.
Then the head of state laid the foundation of the school.
President Ilham Aliyev: Good luck!