President Ilham Aliyev met with EBRD President in Davos VIDEO
Davos, January 16, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today met with President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Suma Chakrabarti as part of his visit to the Swiss Confederation to attend the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Suma Chakrabarti thanked President Ilham Aliyev for supporting his re-election as the president of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and expressed his hope that Azerbaijan-EBRD interaction will be fruitful in the coming years.
Describing Azerbaijan-EBRD relations as excellent, President Ilham Aliyev hailed this cooperation. He noted that the productive relations were established for the implementation of various projects.
Touching upon the economic reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, the head of state underlined that special attention is paid to the development of the private sector in the country.
It was stressed that there are good prospects for cooperation in implementing projects in Azerbaijan in agriculture, transportation, infrastructure and other areas, adding these projects paved the way for the bilateral cooperation.
The sides also exchanged views on a number of other issues of mutual interest.