President Ilham Aliyev met with Kiev Mayor in Munich VIDEO
Munich, February 17, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Mayor of Kiev, leader of the Ukrainian Democratic Alliance for Reform (UDAR) Vitali Klitschko in Munich.
Vitali Klitschko pointed out the ancient history of relations between the two countries. The Mayor of Kiev said Ukraine is home to large Azerbaijani diaspora, adding that regular meetings are held with representatives of the diaspora.
Vitali Klitschko praised relations between the two countries, and emphasized mutual business interest. He also highlighted SOCAR`s successful activities in Ukraine, and hailed the company`s and the Azerbaijani diaspora`s considerable contribution to the development of Ukraine. Vitali Klitschko said the park named after national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev has become one of the exemplary places in Kiev.
President Ilham Aliyev described Kiev as one of the most beautiful cities in the world, saying preservation of its historical part and city development requires great attention. The head of state noted the importance of strengthening ties between mayor`s offices of Baku and Kiev and organizing reciprocal visits. President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the Azerbaijani diaspora`s contribution to Ukraine`s development, and said the friendly relations between the two countries have strengthened. The President said Ukraine is a reliable partner for Azerbaijan.