President Ilham Aliyev met with Member of Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sefik Dzaferovic VIDEO
Baku, November 3, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sefik Dzaferovic.
Greeting the Member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sefik Dzaferovic, President Ilham Aliyev said:
-Welcome, Mr. President. I am very glad to see you again. I am very glad that you are joining the 8th Global Forum. We met many times and also spoke relatively recently by phone about our partnership, our cooperation, and very friendly ties between our nations. Our countries always supported each other on all the issues. This mutual support makes our partnership very special. I’m very grateful to you personally for your support during the liberation war which Azerbaijan had last year. There is a lot of in common between our countries, and our people know each other better. For almost 50 years Baku and Sarajevo are sister cities. Of course, that was the time when our countries were not independent. But we continue this close cooperation in the years of independence. I am sure this visit of yours will be a good opportunity to address broad issues of our cooperation in political, economic and other areas. Welcome once again.
Member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sefik Dzaferovic said:
-Thank you Mr. President for your invitation and for the opportunity to participate in the 8th Baku Forum and have the opportunity to speak there. Our two countries have a history of friendship relations and hopefully in the future we will continue to build these friendly relations. I have already congratulated you during our telephone conversations but now I would like to congratulate you once again in person on the reintegration of Azerbaijani territories. You have fought a liberation war in accordance with the rules of international law and now you are trying to reintegrate and rebuild a part of your territory. And I spoke about it on several occasions even during the war. We hopefully will continue our cooperation on political, cultural and economic issues.