President Ilham Aliyev met with President of French National Assembly VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the French National Assembly Claude Bartolone in Paris.
A guard of honor was lined up for the head of state in front of the National Assembly`s building.
President of the French National Assembly Claude Bartolone welcomed President Ilham Aliyev.
The chief of the guard of honor reported to President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state and the President of the French National Assembly reviewed the guard of honor.
President Ilham Aliyev and President of the French National Assembly Claude Bartolone posed for photographs.
Claude Bartolone said he is pleased to see President Ilham Aliyev at the French National Assembly. He recalled that he met with Mehriban Aliyeva as chairperson of Azerbaijan-France inter-parliamentary friendship group at the National Assembly several years ago. Claude Bartolone hailed the development of cooperation between the two countries, adding that such visits contribute to bilateral relations.
Claude Bartolone emphasized good energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and France, saying French companies actively operate in Azerbaijan in various fields.
President of the French National Assembly Claude Bartolone said France tries to ensure a peaceful resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed the activity of the friendship groups at the parliaments of the two countries, adding this contributes to the development of bilateral relations.
The head of state said significant documents will be signed as part of his official visit to France. President Ilham Aliyev said his meeting with members of MEDEF was very productive, adding that it featured fruitful discussions on cooperation in various fields, including transport, agriculture, infrastructure, and space industry.
The head of state pointed out French companies` productive relations with Azerbaijan, adding that Azerbaijan also maintains cooperation with France in a number of fields.
President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan makes every effort for implementing the Southern Gas Corridor project. The head of state highlighted close cooperation between Azerbaijan and France in the field of culture. President Ilham Aliyev noted that the French lyceum and university operate in Azerbaijan. The head of state said more than 10 Azerbaijani districts became sister regions with French districts.
President Ilham Aliyev provided detailed information about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The head of state said that as a result of the conflict more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs. The President said efforts of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group to solve the conflict have been fruitless for 25 years. President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that as a co-chair of the Minsk Group France will be more active in the conflict resolution.
President Ilham Aliyev invited President of the French National Assembly Claude Bartolone to visit Azerbaijan.