President Ilham Aliyev met with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan VIDEO
Istanbul, April 13, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Istanbul.
The sides hailed the successful development of the friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey in all areas. The presidents expressed confidence that the strategic cooperation would continue to expand in all spheres. They stressed the importance of the 13th Summit of the Organization of the Islamic Conference in terms of the deepening of the bilateral ties. The sides noted the role of the high-level meetings in strengthening the relations, and underlined the significance of cooperation in global projects in energy and other fields.
During the conversation, the presidents discussed the latest developments and the current situation on the frontline in the Nagorno-Karabakh. They also exchanged views over other issues of mutual interest.