President Ilham Aliyev met with Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey Binali Yildirim.
President Ilham Aliyev welcomed Prime Minister Binali Yildirim.
They then posed together for photographs.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev then had a meeting with Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim.
Dear Mr Prime Minister, I sincerely greet you in Azerbaijan. Welcome to Azerbaijan. We attach great importance to your visit. I`m sure that the visit will be very successful and Turkey-Azerbaijan friendship and brotherhood relations will continue to develop successfully. We are friends, brothers, we stand by and support each other on all issues. This is the case today and will always be so. We are bound together by deep relations. Today we maintain excellent cooperation in political, economic, and other spheres. Our political ties are at the highest peak, and there are good results in the economic area. Last year trade increased, the two countries make mutual investments. Turkey invested more than $10 billion in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan in Turkey. This investment making continues, and will reach higher figures.
Together we will celebrate the launch of TANAP project this year. It is an historic project and is about to end successfully. It will closely connect our two countries, and also open new opportunities for countries that benefit from this project. Last year we solemnly inaugurated the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, today this railway is operating successfully. After the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and TANAP, this is our third historic project. Our countries are implementing this project together. That is, there are very good results of our cooperation in all areas. These results are very important to our peoples and our countries and are of great significance to the Eurasian continent.
Today we will discuss this and other issues and talk about future joint activities of Turkey and Azerbaijan. Welcome again.
Prime Minister Binali Yildirim said:
-I`m glad to see you, and thank you very much, dear Mr President.
As you stated, Turkey and Azerbaijan are one nation, two states. The relations between our countries are developing day by day. Our mutual investments, our trade are increasing both in Turkey and Azerbaijan, cooperation in the sphere of tourism is developing. But we do not confine ourselves to this. At the same time, Turkey and Azerbaijan are working together to ensure the development of regional countries. Projects implemented by Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey in the Caucasus region – the Baku-Tbilisi Kars railway, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, TANAP, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum – not only interest our countries but also Europe, and they are projects that will ensure energy security. Historical “Silk Road” – Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project, which will ensure transportation from the Far East, Middle Asia through the territory of Azerbaijan to Turkey and Europe, was realized thanks to your determination and initiative and the contribution of our Mr President. Once a dream, this project now began to benefit the region, and at the same time gives serious logistic support to Nakhchivan.
Today I am very pleased to be in brotherly and friendly Azerbaijan. Thank you for your sincere attitude and hospitality shown to us.
Following the meeting, President Ilham Aliyev and Binali Yildirim had a joint dinner.