President Ilham Aliyev met with chairman of US-based Foundation for Ethnic Understanding and religious leaders in New York VIDEO
New York, September 19, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today met with Chairman of the US-based Foundation for Ethnic Understanding Rabbin Marc Schneier and a group of evangelical Christian religious leaders in New York City, US.
Chairman of the US-based Foundation for Ethnic Understanding Rabbin Marc Schneier recalled his meetings with President Ilham Aliyev in Baku, saying he has always had rich impressions about Azerbaijan. He noted that President Ilham Aliyev has always been committed to interfaith dialogue and cooperation. Rabbin Marc Schneier, as head of the American Jewish community, thanked President Ilham Aliyev for supporting the Jewish community in Azerbaijan. On behalf of the American Jewish community, he also hailed the development of Azerbaijan-Israel cooperation.
Pointing out relations with Eagles' Wings organization, Rabbin Marc Schneier noted that members of the delegation attending this meeting are influential figures of the American evangelical community.
He said that the US is home to more than 100 million representatives of evangelical Christians who enjoy good relationship with the American Jews and other communities.
Chairman of the US-based Foundation for Ethnic Understanding described the work done in Azerbaijan in the field of interfaith dialogue and tolerance under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev as an example to other countries.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked Marc Schneier for warm words. He pointed out his meetings with Rabbi Marc Schneier in Azerbaijan, saying fruitful discussions were held during these meetings.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed Azerbaijan's steadily growing influence on the international scene, noting the importance of spreading more information about the country.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the significance of such meetings and the events held in this regard. Saying the stability is fully established in Azerbaijan, the head of state noted that one of the key factors behind this is that representatives of various religious and ethnic groups live in peace and mutual understanding in the country.
Pastor of the American Eagles'Wings evangelistic organization James Ruddy said: "We thank you for taking time to meet with us despite having a very busy schedule. This meeting is of crucial importance to us. Our organization has a great network and influence not only in the United States, but throughout the world. We have representatives in 175 countries. We are deeply pleased to meet with you today and are very interested in expanding cooperation with your country. "
President Ilham Aliyev thanked Pastor James Ruddy for his kind words. The head of state expressed his hope that this meeting will contribute to the expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the organization.
Touching upon Azerbaijan-US bilateral ties, President Ilham Aliyev hailed the successful development of relations in a number of areas, including in political, economic, security, and energy ones. The head of state hailed Azerbaijan's cooperation with the United States in the fight against international terrorism, saying Azerbaijan is making significant contributions to the peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan, particularly in the fields of transport and logistics.
President Ilham Aliyev also praised the level of Azerbaijan-Israel cooperation. The head of state noted that today Azerbaijan has become one of the most important centers of multiculturalism, religious freedom and interfaith cooperation in the world. President Ilham Aliyev underlined the importance of spreading the truth about Azerbaijan in this regard. Hailing Azerbaijan's great achievements in political, economic and social areas, President Ilham Aliyev described the declaration of the last year as "A Year of Multiculturalism" in the country as the manifestation of the Azerbaijani government's and its peoples' commitment to cultural, spiritual and religious values. "Declaring this year as "A year of Islamic Solidarity" in the country is Azerbaijan's valuable contribution to the cooperation between the Islamic countries and strengthening of solidarity in the Islamic world in general. Apart from this, Baku's hosting both the European Games and the Islamic Solidarity Games in the two years` period is Azerbaijan's great support for the cooperation between the Christian and the Islamic worlds."
During the conversation, President Ilham Aliyev provided an insight into Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan. He also highlighted what Azerbaijan has done to ensure global energy security.