President Ilham Aliyev phoned Iranian President Hassan Rouhani
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a phone call to President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani on January 21.
The head of state offered his congratulations to the President and people of Iran on the lifting of the sanctions imposed on the country, and wished them success.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan has always been against those sanctions, adding the country has made official statements on this.
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani thanked the head of state for congratulations and warm words. He expressed his confidence that the relations between the two countries would continue developing.
The heads of state discussed the development of friendly and cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and Iran in various fields, energy issues, linking of railways of the two countries, realization of investment projects and other issues.