President Ilham Aliyev phoned President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
On November 2, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a phone call to President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The head of state congratulated Recep Tayyip Erdogan on the victory of the ruling Justice and Development Party in the elections to the Turkish Grand National Assembly, wished the President of Turkey new success and the fraternal people of Turkey peace and prosperity.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan thanked for the attention and congratulations, and congratulated the head of state on the ruling New Azerbaijan Party’s landslide victory in the parliamentary elections. The President of Turkey wished President Ilham Aliyev success in his high state activities and the people of Azerbaijan prosperity.
The heads of state expressed their confidence that the friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries will continue developing in all areas.