President Ilham Aliyev phoned President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a phone call to President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan on July 18.
The head of state sharply condemned the attempted military coup in Turkey, and said that as always the people and government of Azerbaijan stood by the Turkish people and government.
President Ilham Aliyev extended his condolences to families and loved ones of those who were killed while preventing the coup attempt, as well as the President of Turkey, and wished the injured the swiftest possible recovery.
The head of state expressed his confidence that no force could ever avert Turkey from the path of development and democracy.
Highly appreciating President Ilham Aliyev's and Azerbaijani people's fraternal stance, President Recep Tayyip Erdogan noted that the Turkish government was taking all necessary measures to normalize the situation in the country.