President Ilham Aliyev planted tree in Aghdam city forest park VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a tree-planting ceremony in Aghdam city forest park.
Ruslan Sadigov, executive director of the White City project: A large 121-hectare forest park will be built here for residents and visitors of the city. The Aghdam canal, to be restored, will pass through the city and its water will flow into the lake to be created here. Then the canal will continue on its way. The surrounding areas will be landscaped and a beautiful forest park will be created here. The park will have beautiful recreation areas for residents and tourists.
President Ilham Aliyev: Great? So the entrance to the city is a large forest.
Ruslan Sadigov: Yes, it is a large forest. As is known, Armenian occupiers cut down all the forests and greenery here. There is almost no greenery left. Therefore, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and the Public Association for Regional Development have taken the initiative and started planting. This is a hackberry tree. It is a symbolic tree for Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev: A symbol.
Ruslan Sadigov: These trees were waiting for us in Aghdam. Therefore, we would be honored if you planted one of the trees.
President Ilham Aliyev planted a hackberry tree in the territory.