President Ilham Aliyev received IAEA chief VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Yukiya Amano.
Yukiya Amano congratulated the head of state on his victory in the presidential election and described the fact that their meeting coincides with President Ilham Aliyev`s swearing-in as a remarkable event. Noting that Azerbaijan is a very important partner for the International Atomic Energy Agency, Yukio Amano hailed the high level of cooperation and joint work with Azerbaijan on a number of important projects.
Presıdent Ilham Aliyev thanked for the congratulations and underlined the importance of Yukiya Amano’s visit to Azerbaijan. The head of state hailed good partnership between Azerbaijan and International Atomic Energy Agency and the ongoing work on a number of joint projects.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his hope that Azerbaijan’s cooperation with International Atomic Energy Agency will continue developing in the years to come.