President Ilham Aliyev received Personal Envoy of the Head of the Chechen Republic VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received member of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Personal Envoy of the Head of the Chechen Republic Adam Delimkhanov.
Adam Delimkhanov conveyed greetings of Head of the Chechen Republic Ramzan Kadyrov to the head of state. He said Ramzan Kadyrov and the whole Chechen people had deep respect for President Ilham Aliyev due to Azerbaijan`s successes, adding they were happy with the country`s achievements.
He congratulated the head of state on the occasion of Azerbaijan`s Republic Day and on the advent of the holy month of Ramadan. Adam Delimkhanov said he was deeply impressed by the ongoing steady development in Baku.
President Ilham Aliyev pointed to historic relations between the Azerbaijani and Chechen nations. The head of state touched upon the great development processes in the Chechen Republic, and stressed the importance of this successful development, stability and prosperity. The President said development in the Chechen Republic was followed with interest in Azerbaijan, and extended his congratulations to the Chechen people and Ramzan Kadyrov on these accomplishments. The head of state also congratulated the Chechen people on the advent of the holy month of Ramadan.
The President noted that bilateral relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation successfully developed in all fields. President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan`s cooperation with different regions of Russia, including the Chechen Republic contributed to the expansion of these relations.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of Ramzan Kadyrov, and asked Adam Delimkhanov to extend his greetings to the Head of the Chechen Republic.