President Ilham Aliyev received President of European Volleyball Confederation VIDEO
Baku, November 23, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received President of the European Volleyball Confederation (CEV) Aleksandar Boricic.
Recalling his visit to Baku during the First European Games, the CEV President said that the Games were held at a level higher than even the Olympic Games. He added that the foreign guests left the country with many wonderful impressions. Aleksandar Boricic emphasized that the organization of such events is a good investment in the future development of Azerbaijan. Stressing the importance of a decision to hold the final round of 2017 CEV Volleyball European Championship – Women in Baku, Aleksandar Boricic expressed hope that the tournament will be successfully organized in Azerbaijan, and thanked President Ilham Aliyev for support.
Noting that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of sports, President Ilham Aliyev said the country makes great efforts to excellently organize all sporting events. Highlighting the significance of the First European Games held in Baku, the head of state said the country set itself a goal of holding these Games at the level of Summer Olympic Games, and the country achieved it. Saying that Team Azerbaijan ranked 15th in the Rio 2016 Olympics for the number of medals, the head of state described it as a great success. Stressing that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the promotion of sports in the country as well as to the organization of various international events, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that the final round of Volleyball European Championship – Women will be successfully organized in Azerbaijan, and will become a major international sporting event.