President Ilham Aliyev received President of UN General Assembly Tijjani Muhammad-Bande VIDEO
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received President of the United Nations General Assembly Tijjani Muhammad-Bande.
President of the United Nations General Assembly Tijjani Muhammad-Bande hailed the excellent organization of the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku, noting that this event contributes to maintaining peace and expanding cooperation worldwide. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande said that as part of his trip to Baku he visited Gobustan State Historical-Artistic Reserve, Sumgayit Technology Park, as well as “Asan xidmət” center whose activities he highly appreciated.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the importance of the Tijjani Muhammad-Bande’s participation at the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement, pointing out the valuable remarks he made in his speech yesterday. The head of state said that the visit also creates a good opportunity for discussing the prospects for future cooperation between the United Nations and Azerbaijan. President Ilham Aliyev noted that the “Asan xidmət” center, which Tijjani Muhammad-Bande visited, was established on the initiative of Azerbaijan and received the UN Public Service award. The head of state said that the service’s experience is already used in foreign countries, adding that "ASAN xidmət" was launched in Afghanistan, and that Azerbaijan has exported its intellectual product. President Ilham Aliyev said that the Agency for Sustainable and Operational Social Security (DOST) was also established to provide social support to the population, adding that more than 30 centers will be opened in the near future. Touching upon Tijjani Muhammad-Bande’s visit to Sumgayit, the head of state highlighted the work done and the large-scale environmental measures taken at Sumgayit Technology Park.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined the work done towards the development of the non-oil sector, and the diversification of the economy in Azerbaijan. The President said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of the technology sector, adding that the space industry was created in the country. The head of state noted that Baku won the right to host the International Astronautical Congress in 2022 during the elections held at the General Assembly of the International Astronautical Federation in the US. President Ilham Aliyev described the decision of choosing Baku from among a number of cities as the host city of this prestigious international event as a manifestation of the international community's recognition of the works done by Azerbaijan in this area.
President Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan also attaches great importance to the development of tourism, and that all conditions were created for a great number of tourists arriving in the country to obtain e-visa in a more convenient and a short period of time.
The head of state noted that multiculturalism is supported at the state level and all conditions are created for the coexistence of different nationalities and religions in Azerbaijan, adding that the international community highly appreciates the work done by the country in this area. He underlined that measures are taken by the state in order to protect the historical and religious monuments.
The sides also exchanged views on prospects of cooperation.