President Ilham Aliyev received Russian minister of economic development VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Maxim Oreshkin.
Successful development of Azerbaijan-Russia bilateral relations in all areas, including in economic one was hailed at the meeting.
President Ilham Aliyev described an increase in the bilateral trade last year and in the first quarter of this year as a good indicative of the expansion of economic relations and a manifestation of the development of bilateral ties between the two countries.
The head of state praised the strengthening economic relations and enhancing cooperation between the two countries’ different enterprises as a result of fruitful joint activity. President Ilham Aliyev expressed his hope that economic ties between the two countries will continue to develop.
Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation Maxim Oreshkin once again extended President Vladimir Putin’s congratulations to President Ilham Aliyev on his convincing victory in the presidential election. He described the election results as a manifestation of people’s strong support to the political and economic line of President Ilham Aliyev, and noted that stability in Azerbaijan is of great importance.
Russian Minister Maxim Oreshkin hailed numerous significant steps taken towards the economic cooperation over the few months since his last visit to Baku. He pointed to the fruitful activity carried out jointly with the Azerbaijani counterparts.
The head of state thanked the Russian minister for the congratulations.
The sides exchanged views on cooperation prospects in a number of areas, including in the North-South international transport corridor, investment making, agriculture, and tourism.