President Ilham Aliyev received a Pakistani delegation led by the Chairman of the Senate Defence Committee VIDEO
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a Pakistani delegation led by Chairman of the Senate Defence Committee Mushahid Hussain Syed.
Mushahid Hussain Syed extended the greetings and best wishes of President of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain and Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif to President Ilham Aliyev.
The Chairman of the Senate Defence Committee recalled national leader Heydar Aliyev’s first visit to Pakistan and hailed his work towards developing the bilateral ties between the two countries. Mushahid Hussain Syed noted that the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan were organized and held at a high level, and expressed confidence that the results of the elections would be successful for the Azerbaijani people and for the whole region.
He also touched upon Azerbaijani-Pakistani bilateral relations and thanked the first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for her assistance during the natural disasters in Pakistan.
Mushahid Hussain Syed also noted that his country was proud of its friendly relations with Azerbaijan, saying Pakistan always supports the country`s just position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed the fact that all Pakistani political parties have a firm, united attitude towards Azerbaijan. The head of state stressed that the friendly and fraternal Pakistan was one of the closest allies of Azerbaijan, adding that the countries enjoy successful cooperation. President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the importance of high level mutual relations. The head of state recalled the visit of Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain to Azerbaijan, saying the visit contributed to the strengthening of the bilateral ties. The President hailed Pakistan’s strong support for Azerbaijan`s just position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as a good sign of the fraternal relations between the two countries. The head of state also underlined the importance of mutual support and successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan within international organizations.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Mamnoon Hussain and Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif, and asked Mushahid Hussain Syed to communicate his greetings to the President and Prime Minister of Pakistan.