President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by the Governor of Iran`s East Azerbaijan Province VIDEO
Baku, October 20, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Governor of the Islamic Republic of Iran`s East Azerbaijan Province Esmail Jabbarzadeh.
The head of state noted that the visit of the delegation led by Esmail Jabbarzadeh to the country was of great importance in terms of the development of Azerbaijani-Iranian bilateral relations, adding it would create good opportunities for the delegation to closely familiarize themselves with the country. President Ilham Aliyev said that ties between the two countries were developing successfully, and stressed the importance of overall joint activity based on the principles of friendship and brotherhood. President Ilham Aliyev noted that after the official visit of President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani to Azerbaijan and his trip to the Islamic Republic of Iran, bilateral relations between the countries entered a new stage. The head of state expressed his satisfaction with the development of cooperation in political, economic, energy, transport, trade, healthcare and other spheres. Touching upon the joint projects, including the Iran-Azerbaijan railway, President Ilham Aliyev praised the regional importance of these projects. The head of state emphasized the role of the two countries' successful cooperation in strengthening stability in the region, adding all of this demonstrated that the people of Azerbaijan and Iran support the policies of their countries.
Esmail Jabbarzadeh conveyed greetings of President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani to the head of state. Recalling with great respect his meeting with national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, Esmail Jabbarzadeh said that Iran established excellent relations with Nakhchivan at that time. He noted with pleasure that the foundation of Azerbaijan`s present day development was laid by the national leader.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Hassan Rouhani and asked the Governor to communicate his greetings to the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran.