President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by the Russian deputy Prime Minister VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Rogozin.
The head of state said the visit of Russian deputy Prime Minister Dmitry Rogozin created a good opportunity for reviewing the agenda of the issues of the bilateral relations between the two counties. President Ilham Aliyev noted the effectiveness of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission, saying it fulfilled a number of tasks. The head of state said both countries characterize the bilateral relations as strategic ties, and described this as recognition of joint achievements in the bilateral cooperation.
President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan and Russia had active political relations, and underlined regular ties between the heads of state. The President said they discuss many important issues with the President of the Russian Federation both during their personal contacts and phone conversations, adding that there was mutual understanding on a number of issues. Touching upon the bilateral trade between the two countries, President Ilham Aliyev said active work is being carried out towards increasing the export of Azerbaijani products to Russia. The head of state said Azerbaijan was interested in the Russian exports` occupying one of the important, event top places in the country`s import. Saying that the cooperation between the two countries was successfully developing in all fields, the President said Azerbaijan attached great importance to the bilateral relations in political, economic, energy, military-technical and humanitarian spheres. The head of state pointed to the creation of a format of cooperation between relevant bodies on the regional scale. President Ilham Aliyev said regional forums were being held, adding that there was positive dynamics in this regard. Emphasizing that the two countries` political leadership gave impetus to this process, the head of state said relevant authorities of Azerbaijan and Russia were working in one direction.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Rogozin said: “Dear Mr President, I would like to underline that despite the global economic crisis in recent years and the known processes on the energy market, our Joint Intergovernmental Commission managed to expand cooperation. Today we see that the contacts between the two heads of state not just increased, as apart from bilateral relations they already embrace the whole spectrum of regional affairs.”
Dmitry Rogozin said the threats existing on the international arena, in the Mıddle East, including terrorism, are among important issues discussed at the regional level. Saying that the Russian Federation and the Republic of Azerbaijan currently enjoyed the highest level of the bilateral relations, Dmitry Rogozin said the Joint Intergovernmental Commission was discussing the issues of the expansion of the ties in a variety of areas, including economy, culture and education. He emphasized Azerbaijan`s supporting Russia at a time when the country faced sanctions, and hailed the increase in the export of Azerbaijani agricultural products to Russia. Dmitry Rogozin said Azerbaijan`s agricultural products were widely popular in Russia, adding that special warehouses were built for storing these products.