President Ilham Aliyev received ambassadors and heads of diplomatic missions of Muslim countries to Azerbaijan VIDEO
President Ilham Aliyev has received ambassadors and heads of diplomatic missions of Muslim countries to Azerbaijan on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan.
- Dear ambassadors.
Our meetings in the holy month of Ramadan are traditional in nature. First of all, let me ask you to convey my warm greetings and best wishes to the heads of state and government of the countries you represent. As you know, we have very close cooperation with Muslim countries. There is an active dialogue in the political sphere. Of course, we are very interested in a more active economic cooperation. The growth of trade, mutual investments and joint activities in other areas can be of great importance for our peoples. During my numerous meetings with leaders of Muslim countries, these issues are always on the agenda. Of course, we would very much like the companies of the countries you represent to take a more active part in various projects in Azerbaijan.
As you know, tourism has been developing fast in Azerbaijan in recent years. I am very pleased that tourists from Muslim countries are coming to Azerbaijan and their number is growing every year. In short, our relations in a bilateral format are successfully developing. There are very good conditions and opportunities for the further development of these ties.
We actively cooperate within the framework of international organizations and support each other in the UN and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. This mutual support is a manifestation of the high level of our relations. In particular, the support of Muslim countries for the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is very important for us. As you know, Armenia has been keeping Nagorno-Karabakh, which is an integral part of Azerbaijan, and seven districts adjacent to it under occupation for many years. As a result of this conflict and the policy of ethnic cleansing, more than a million Azerbaijanis have found themselves in the status of refugees and displaced persons in their native land. This is a violation of international law. Despite the fact that international organizations have adopted various decisions and resolutions in connection with this issue, unfortunately, they do not exert adequate pressure on the invader state. The UN Security Council, the highest body in the world, has adopted four resolutions, which state that the occupying forces must unconditionally withdraw from the occupied lands. But these resolutions remained on paper, which is a manifestation of double standards. The whole world recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Nagorno-Karabakh is our historical land, and the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan enjoys full international support. However, there is not enough pressure on the occupier. The position of our country in connection with the settlement of the conflict is unequivocal. This conflict must be resolved within the framework of the territorial integrity of our country. I want to once again express my gratitude to Muslim countries for their support in international organizations.
Azerbaijan, for its part, also constantly supports Muslim countries in international organizations. As you know, we attach great importance to strengthening Islamic solidarity, and practical steps are being taken in this direction. The numerous events held in Azerbaijan contribute to the strengthening of Islamic solidarity. We know quite well that strengthening Islamic solidarity is one of the main issues on the agenda. Azerbaijan is taking and will take very serious steps in this direction.
As you know, numerous events related to intercultural dialogue are held in our country. The recent Fourth Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held in Baku is one such event. I should also note that Azerbaijan is making great efforts to promote Islamic culture in the world. Conferences, exhibitions and presentations are held in many countries around the world, so we introduce Islam to the world as a religion of peace and mercy.
Last year, our ancient city of Nakhchivan was declared the Capital of Islamic Culture. We are grateful to all Muslim countries for this decision. I should also note that the Organization of Islamic Cooperation appreciates the role of Azerbaijan in the strengthening of Islamic solidarity.
Please accept my warm greetings again. Once again, please convey my sincere greetings to the heads of your states and governments. I wish the peoples of the countries you represent peace, tranquility and happiness.