President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Belgian ambassador VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed ambassador of the Kingdom of Belgium Bert Schoofs.
Ambassador Bert Schoofs reviewed a guard of honor.
Bert Schoofs presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
The President of Azerbaijan then spoke to the ambassador.
The head of state said Azerbaijani-Belgian bilateral relations were successfully developing, describing the level of these ties as satisfactory.
President Ilham Aliyev said there was good potential for further strengthening the existing relations between the two countries in trade, investment, educational and other fields. The head of state stressed the importance of expanding economic cooperation. Touching upon Belgian companies` activity in Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized their successful experience in construction sector. President Ilham Aliyev wished the ambassador success in his diplomatic activity.
Bert Schoofs said he was pleased to be appointed as ambassador to Azerbaijan, adding that he visited the country in 2012 and admired the beauty of Baku and Azerbaijan, as well as sincerity of the people. The ambassador said the Belgian companies engaged in Azerbaijan in construction sector as well as in logistics, pharmaceutics, health, technologies and other areas. Bert Schoofs noted that Belgian entrepreneurs were always ready to work with Azerbaijani companies. The ambassador said the main aim of his activity would be to maintain good relations between the two countries. The diplomat added that he would try his best to study opportunities for economic cooperation in the best interests of both countries.