President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Brazilian ambassador
Baku, December 29, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federative Republic of Brazil Manuel Adalberto Carlos Montenegro Lopes da Cruz.
Ambassador Manuel Adalberto Carlos Montenegro Lopes da Cruz reviewed a guard of honor.
Manuel Adalberto Carlos Montenegro Lopes da Cruz presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
Noting that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to its relations with Brazil, the head of state pointed out good opportunities for developing bilateral relations between the two countries in various fields. President Ilham Aliyev hailed well-balanced development of relations in the political area, which is based on mutual understanding. The head of state stressed the need to intensify efforts towards expanding bilateral trade and economic ties, as well as cooperation in the field of agriculture. Touching upon the bilateral cooperation in the field of aviation, the head of state said there is a great potential for developing relations in cultural and tourism areas too.
President Ilham Aliyev wished Manuel Adalberto Carlos Montenegro Lopes da Cruz success during his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan.
Manuel Adalberto Carlos Montenegro Lopes da Cruz extended the Brazilian President’s greetings to President Ilham Aliyev. He said he was very pleased to start his diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan.
Pointing out the bilateral political consultations, the ambassador emphasized the necessity of using the existing potential of the two countries in economic, trade and other spheres. He expressed hope that the expected meeting of the bilateral working group on economic issues will contribute to the development of cooperation in this regard.
Manuel Adalberto Carlos Montenegro Lopes da Cruz said he will spare no efforts to enhance the ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the Brazilian leader’s greetings and asked the ambassador to extend his greetings to the President of Brazil.