President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Colombian ambassador  VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Colombia Luís Antonio Dimaté Cárdenas.
Ambassador Cárdenas reviewed a guard of honor.
Luís Antonio Dimaté Cárdenas presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state noted the importance of the Colombian ambassador’s starting activities in Azerbaijan, describing this as an indicative of partnership between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed the good level of political relations between Azerbaijan and Colombia, and emphasized the necessity of expanding economic cooperation. The head of state pointed out good potential for building relations in the field of trade and mutual investment in this regard. President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that Luís Antonio Dimaté Cárdenas will contribute to the development of bilateral relations during his diplomatic tenure.
Ambassador Cárdenas first extended Colombian President Ivan Duque Marquez’ greetings to the head of state.
Luís Antonio Dimaté Cárdenas said he is happy with his appointment as ambassador of Colombia to Azerbaijan, adding that he is deeply impressed by the ongoing development processes in the country.
Pointing to Azerbaijan’s great strides in social and economic fields, the Colombian ambassador congratulated the head of state in this regard. He praised the good level of political ties between the two countries, and underlined the importance of expanding economic cooperation.
The head of state thanked for Ivan Duque Marquez’ greetings, and asked the ambassador to extend his greetings to the Colombian President.