President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Eritrean Ambassador VIDEO
Baku, November 5, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Eritrea Petros Tseggai Asghedom.
Petros Tseggai Asghedom reviewed a guard of honor.
Ambassador Petros Tseggai Asghedom presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev then had a conversation with the Ambassador.
Ambassador Petros Tseggai Asghedom conveyed greetings of President of the State of Eritrea Isaias Afwerki to President Ilham Aliyev. The diplomat said his country was interested in developing bilateral relations with Azerbaijan. The Ambassador said he would spare no efforts to develop cooperation.
President Ilham Aliyev said bilateral relations between the two countries were not so active. President Ilham Aliyev said Petros Tseggai Asghedom`s activity as an ambassador would create a good opportunity for discussion of the issues of mutual interest in various fields and for development of relations. The head of state noted that trade cooperation was very low and expressed hope that the Ambassador would hold meetings with representatives of various institutions in Azerbaijan to explore the opportunities of cooperation in economic and other areas.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Isaias Afwerki and asked the Ambassador to communicate his greetings to the Eritrean head of state.