President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming German ambassador  VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany Wolfgang Manig.
Ambassador Wolfgang Manig reviewed a guard of honor.
Wolfgang Manig presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev then spoke with the ambassador.
President Ilham Aliyev said that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Germany are developing successfully in political, economic, trade, tourism and other spheres, and pointed out good opportunities to expand these ties even further. Underlining the importance of high-level visits in terms of developing bilateral relations, the head of state said that productive discussions on the development of bilateral ties were held during Federal Chancellor Angela Merkel's visit to Azerbaijan last year. President Ilham Aliyev said the German Chancellor`s visit gave a significant boost to the expansion of the bilateral relations. Noting that German companies have been successfully operating in Azerbaijan's industry, infrastructure, agriculture and other areas for many years, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that these companies are also actively involved in the non-energy sector as well as in the diversification of the country’s economy. President Ilham Aliyev described the development of the non-energy sector as one of the priority issues for Azerbaijan, saying that the country has made great strides in this regard.
Stressing the importance of cultural and humanitarian relations between the two countries, the head of state noted state care for the cultural heritage of Germans who resettled in Azerbaijan 200 years ago.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his hope that the successful development of bilateral relations will continue during Wolfgang Manig’s diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan.
Highlighting the successful development of relations between the two countries, Ambassador Wolfgang Manig described Azerbaijan as Germany`s most important economic partner in the South Caucasus. He expressed Germany's interest in developing Azerbaijan's energy, industry and non-oil sectors as well as in cooperating on diversification of the country’s economy.
Wolfgang Manig hailed the works done in Azerbaijan to preserve the historical and cultural heritage of Germans who resettled here 200 years ago.