President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Malaysian ambassador  VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malaysia Yubazlan Bin Yusof.
Ambassador Yubazlan Bin Yusof reviewed a guard of honor.
Yubazlan Bin Yusof presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
Noting that political relations between Azerbaijan and Malaysia are developing successfully, President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan is interested in expanding the cooperation in economic, trade, investment, tourism and other areas. The head of state stressed the importance of the fact that Azerbaijan and Malaysia support each other within international organizations, including the UN and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed hope that Yubazlan Bin Yusof will contribute to the development of the bilateral ties during his tenure.
Ambassador Yubazlan Bin Yusof extended greetings of the Supreme Ruler of Malaysia to the head of state. Yubazlan Bin Yusof underlined that he will spare no efforts to develop the bilateral relations and strengthen ties between the two countries` peoples during his tenure.
The head of state thanked for greetings of the Supreme Ruler of Malaysia, and asked the ambassador to extend his greetings to the Supreme Ruler of Malaysia.