President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Pakistani Ambassador VIDEO
Baku, January 26, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Saeed Khan Mohmand.
Ambassador Saeed Khan Mohmand reviewed a guard of honor.
Saeed Khan Mohmand presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
Recalling with pleasure the successful visits of Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain and Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif to Azerbaijan, and the meetings they held during these visits, the head of state hailed the development of bilateral relations between the two countries. He described Azerbaijan-Pakistan cooperation as excellent.
President Ilham Aliyev praised Azerbaijan-Pakistan bilateral relations, the two countries' joint activities within international organizations and mutual support for each other, saying Azerbaijan is interested in developing brotherly ties with Pakistan.
Ambassador Saeed Khan Mohmand conveyed the best wishes of Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain and Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif to President Ilham Aliyev. Noting that the people of Pakistan consider the development of Azerbaijan as an example, Saeed Khan Mohmand underlined the exceptional contribution of national leader Heydar Aliyev to this development, adding this successful policy is continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
The Pakistani Ambassador expressed his confidence that Azerbaijan-Pakistan bilateral relations whose foundation was laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev and further strengthened by President Ilham Aliyev will continue to develop. Pointing to the reciprocal visits, Ambassador Saeed Khan Mohmand hailed the special role of the trips of Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain and Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif to Azerbaijan in developing bilateral relations between the two countries.
The Ambassador noted that his country is looking forward to President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Pakistan.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain and PM Muhammad Nawaz Sharif and asked the Ambassador to extend his greetings to the Pakistani leader and Premier.
They exchanged views on the issues related to prospects for cooperation between the two countries in the fields of economy, investment making, import and export.