President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Romanian Ambassador [UPDATED] VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the credentials of the newly appointed Romanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Iancu.
Ambassador Dan Iancu reviewed a guard of honor.
Dan Iancu presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
Describing Azerbaijan and Romania as strategic partners, the head of state highlighted Azerbaijan's interest in expanding cooperation between the two countries and strengthening partnership in bilateral format as well as within the EU-Azerbaijan and NATO-Azerbaijan relations. Recalling his visits to Romania, President Ilham Aliyev described the country as one of the closest partners of Azerbaijan in Europe. The head of state noted that many people in Azerbaijan are well aware of Romania, and underlined their respect for the country.
Ambassador Dan Iancu conveyed the best wishes of Romanian President Klaus Iohannis to President Ilham Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan. He described the two countries as strategic partners. The Romanian diplomat said that in Azerbaijan he saw development and huge potential, as well as the magnificence of Baku. He characterized Azerbaijan as a country with a rich and ancient history and culture, which is located on the crossroads of the East and West, South and North. Hailing long-running traditions of tolerance in Azerbaijan, Dan Iancu described the visit of Pope Francis to the country as a manifestation of respect to tolerance, diversity and harmony in Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev wished Dan Iancu success, expressing his hope that the Ambassador`s diplomatic tenure will give him a good opportunity to meet with people and familiarize himself with the country.
The head of state underlined active work carried out in Azerbaijan in the fields of cultural diversity and multiculturalism.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President of Romania Klaus Iohannis and asked the Ambassador to extend his greetings to the Romanian President.