President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Sri Lankan Ambassador VIDEO
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka Yakupitiya Kuruppu Arachchige Rohanajith.
Ambassador Yakupitiya Kuruppu Arachchige Rohanajith reviewed a guard of honor.
Yakupitiya Kuruppu Arachchige Rohanajith presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
Ambassador Yakupitiya Kuruppu Arachchige Rohanajith extended the best wishes of President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka Maithripala Sirisena and Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe to the head of state. Pointing to cultural ties between the two countries, the ambassador noted the importance of developing cooperation in this field.
Saying that Azerbaijan and Sri Lanka were friendly countries, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the two countries were cooperating within international organizations. The head of state underlined the significance of developing the bilateral ties in a number of areas of mutual interest. Touching upon the economic cooperation, President Ilham Aliyev said increasing the bilateral trade was the primary goal. The head of state expressed his confidence that the new ambassador`s activity will be successful in terms of the development of Azerbaijan-Sri Lanka ties.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of Maithripala Sirisena and Ranil Wickremesinghe, and asked the ambassador to extend his greetings to the President and Prime Minister of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.