President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Swiss ambassador  VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has accepted credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation Muriel Peneveyre.
Ambassador Muriel Peneveyre reviewed a guard of honor.
Muriel Peneveyre presented her credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed high-level relations between Azerbaijan and Switzerland, adding that the two countries conduct an active dialogue. The head of state recalled his meeting with the Swiss President this January. President Ilham Aliyev said that the Swiss presidents` visits to Azerbaijan and high-level regular meetings on the sidelines of Davos Forum are a good example of the strengthening of the bilateral ties. The head of state pointed out that relations between the two countries are developing dynamically in the fields of economic cooperation and mutual investments. President Ilham Aliyev noted that many Swiss companies successfully operate in Azerbaijan and are engaged in the implementation of important projects.
Saying that she is honored with her appointment as an ambassador to Azerbaijan, Muriel Peneveyre stressed that she will spare no efforts to expand the bilateral relations and promote the country`s regions during her tenure. Noting her participation in the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee recently held in Baku, she congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on the inscription of the historic centre of Sheki with the Khan’s Palace on UNESCO’s World Heritage List.