President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Turkish Ambassador VIDEO
Baku, October 20, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral.
Ambassador Erkan Ozoral reviewed a guard of honor.
Erkan Ozoral presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state hailed the fact that Erkan Ozoral has previously worked in Azerbaijan and will continue his activities as an ambassador to the country. President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that the ambassador will spare no efforts to further develop Azerbaijan-Turkey bilateral relations. President Ilham Aliyev recalled with pleasure his meeting with Turkish President Pecep Tayyip Erdogan at the World Energy Summit which was recently held in Turkey. Saying Azerbaijan and Turkey were the closest countries on a global scale in terms of historical ties and today's realities, the head of state noted that our work is to further develop this relationship both on international arena and in the bilateral format and to strengthen this unity.
The newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral hailed excellent relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan, saying they reached the level of strategic cooperation and were based on brotherly ties.
He thanked President Ilham Aliyev for supporting his country during the attempted coup d`etat in Turkey on July 15. The Ambassador said his country has always strived to elevate its brotherly relations with Azerbaijan to a higher level. Erkan Ozoral said he was honored to take up his mission as an ambassador to Azerbaijan, adding he will do his utmost to contribute to strengthening the bilateral ties.
They discussed prospects for the development of the bilateral relations in a variety of areas, including transport, tourism, construction, agriculture and healthcare.