President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of newly appointed ambassador of Benin VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Benin Issiradjou Ibrahim Gomina.
Ambassador Issiradjou Ibrahim Gomina reviewed a guard of honor.
Issiradjou Ibrahim Gomina presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
The Azerbaijani President then spoke with the ambassador.
The head of state stressed the necessity of holding a broad exchange of views on the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Benin, expressing his confidence that ambassador Issiradjou Ibrahim Gomina will hold fruitful meetings in Azerbaijan in this regard. President Ilham Aliyev noted the significance of bringing the two nations closer to each other and expanding cooperation in different areas.
Ambassador Issiradjou Ibrahim Gomina said he is very pleased to come to Azerbaijan, noting that he familiarized himself with information about the country during his previous diplomatic activity. The ambassador hailed the high-level organization of the ministerial conference of the Non-Aligned Movement in Azerbaijan, saying he also attended the event. Issiradjou Ibrahim Gomina pointed out good opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in the fields of education and agriculture.
The ambassador wished the Azerbaijani President further success in his activities and the friendly people of Azerbaijan prosperity.