President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Chief of General Staff of Iranian Armed Forces VIDEO
Baku, January 16, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Bagheri.
The head of state said that Azerbaijan-Iran bilateral relations have been developing successfully in all fields over the past years, including in the military area. Saying the bilateral political ties reached a high level, President Ilham Aliyev pointed out that the holding of more than 10 meetings at the level of presidents over the past years played a special role in developing the relations. The head of state stressed the importance of reciprocal visits at other levels in terms of expanding the relations. Noting that the two countries` peoples have lived in an environment of good neighbourliness for centuries, President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that Azerbaijan-Iran friendship and brotherhood will continue to develop successfully.
Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Bagheri extended President Hassan Rouhani`s greetings to the head of state. Mohammad Bagheri underlined that the Supreme Leader of Iran considers it necessary to further strengthen relations between the two countries and peoples. He noted that the Iranian people are happy for the development, peace and stability ensured in Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. Mohammad Bagheri said that the two countries` peoples have been bound together by common history and culture for centuries, and stressed that the bilateral ties are developing successfully.
Mohammad Bagheri underlined that Iran considers the Karabakh lands as Azerbaijani lands, supports and will continue to support the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. “It is unacceptable to change the borders by force, Iran always stands by Azerbaijan on this issue.”
President Ilham Aliyev asked Mohammad Bagheri to extend his gratitude to the Iranian leadership for this fraternal position, adding that Azerbaijan hails Iran`s fair stance. The head of state informed Mohammad Bagheri about the destruction by Armenians of Azerbaijan`s historical and religious monuments in the occupied territories.
The head of state thanked for President Hassan Rouhani’s greetings and asked Mohammad Bagheri to extend his greetings to the Iranian President.