President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Chief of General Staff of Russian Armed Forces VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation Valery Gerasimov.
Valery Gerasimov congratulated Ilham Aliyev on his confident victory in the presidential election, describing it as an indicator of the peoples’ great trust in the head of state.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the congratulations.
Successful Azerbaijani-Russian relations in military and military-technical areas were discussed. The sides also exchanged views over the future mutually beneficial cooperation.
Valery Gerasimov thanked the head of state for the country’s hosting his meeting with NATO’s Supreme Allied Commander Europe.
Azerbaijan’s President described the organization of the meeting in Baku as a manifestation of trust in the country and expressed his hope that it would contribute to strengthening international security.