President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Deputy Chairman of Russian Government VIDEO
Baku, September 29, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation Olga Golodets.
President Ilham Aliyev said the Baku International Humanitarian Forum was organized at the initiative of the Azerbaijani and Russian presidents, and hailed both countries' key role in holding the event. The head of state noted that they discussed this issue during their meeting with the Russian President this August, and asked the Deputy Chairman to extend his gratitude to the Russian President for his message to the Forum participants.
Underlining the topicality of the issues discussed at the Baku International Humanitarian Forum, President Ilham Aliyev said regional and global developments did not give grounds for optimism and stressed the necessity of increasing efforts to establish humanitarian cooperation and peace. The head of state noted the significance of Azerbaijan's experience in this regard, adding that a number of countries need to study this experience.
Noting that Azerbaijan-Russia relations have a rich history, the head of state hailed the two countries' active cooperation in all spheres, including in humanitarian field.
Deputy Chairman of the Russian Government Olga Golodets said that she was deeply impressed by the beauty of Baku. "Baku's modern appearance has really impressed me a lot. Baku combines the centuries-old traditions of Azerbaijan, as well as all global innovations," she said. Olga Golodets noted that the Heydar Aliyev Centre illustrates Baku`s impressive image. "Russia highly appreciates the contributions you make to peace and cooperation." The Deputy Chairman of the Russian Government noted that her country attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan, underlining the effective and multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.
Olga Golodets said she will hold a number of meetings in Baku, and also visit Baku branch of the First Moscow State Medical University after I. M. Sechenov. She hailed the importance of enhancing cooperation in the field of healthcare, culture and tourism between the two countries.
The sides also discussed the organization of regional youth forums involving universities of Azerbaijan and Russia, recreation of children in summer camps and a number of other issues.